Happy new year, my dear friends! It seems weird to celebrate anything after a year filled with so many negative events. But 2021 was a great year for Pop Culture. This year seems to have produced a slew of excellent films, television series, and songs. Some even felt like an antidote to the daily craziness we were seeing on our social media feeds. So as we move into 2022, hoping for a better year than the last, I'll be spending this week and the next looking back at some of my favorite pop culture of the previous year. This week is all about TV shows and music. In the next one, I will be sharing my favorite films of 2021. Enjoy!
MY FAVORITE TV SHOWS OF 2021
15 - TED LASSO - Season 2
Unfortunately, TED LASSO’s Season 2 wasn’t quite as good as the previous. One of the problems I had with this season is personal. I prefer binge-watching vs. weekly releases. My reactions to a show are frequently shaped by how I watch it. And I find it easier to follow a character's emotional development and mental state when I watch many episodes in a row. I also felt that season 2 was just a big exposition for the upcoming season 3. Don’t get me wrong, the writers did a great job this season expanding our awareness of each character so that we may completely comprehend what will be at stake in the next one. But as a result, the next big conflict that will undoubtedly dominate Season 3 was only revealed in the season finale. So yeah, as someone that once lived in London, I appreciated and identified with all the “fish out of water” jokes. But I wanted more after the excellent first season. Hopefully, the show will be better next year.
14 - SEARCH PARTY - Season 4
SEARCH PARTY is a hilarious dark comedy thriller. And season 4 was another really great one. It had a bit of a sluggish first half but it was still pretty good. However, the second half episodes were absolutely amazing. They ranged from hilarious too absurd, to downright depressing. I mean, when "the Gang" was talking about how they feel lost in life, it hit really close to home. I think what makes SEARCH PARTY so good is the amazing characters that the writers created and the amazing actors that brought them to life. I will literally watch anything with these characters. They’re all so entertaining.
13 - THE OTHER TWO - Season 2
This is one of my favorite comedy shows at the moment and I absolutely loved the second season. The show follows two wanna-be famous millennials who have difficulties coping with their reality when their younger brother becomes a music phenomenon overnight. THE OTHER TWO is one of the most underrated series in my opinion. The pop culture commentary in the show is super smart without being too pretentious. I love how it is mocking modern culture around fame and at the same time, doing a great depiction of older millennial disappointments. I’m beyond happy that they will have a third season.
12 - MYTHIC QUEST - Season 2
The second season of this hilarious show about a video game studio that produces a popular video game called Mythic Quest was great. This season spent a bit more time on the characters played by F. Murray Abraham, Danny Pudi, Ashly Burch, and Imani Hakim, and we learned more about each of them. That definitely made the show's silly moments even funnier and its sad moments even more poignant. I don’t even play video games, and I really like the show. If you’re a fan of workplace comedies like THE OFFICE and SILICON VALLEY you will enjoy MYTHIC QUEST as well.
11 - THE WITCHER - Season 2
The second season of THE WITCHER was considerably easier to follow than the first one. There were no narrative gimmicks to throw the viewer off. Simply said, there are two separate story threads. On the one side, Geralt (Henry Cavill) and Ciri (Freya Allan) are developing their relationship following their encounter at the conclusion of the first season. Yennefer (Anya Chalotra) on the other hand is trying everything she can to go forward with her life while she is in a tricky situation. Visually, THE WITCHER excels once more, especially when a monster temporarily takes over the action. The set designs and costumes are great. And the writing is pretty good too. For me, it's evident that lessons have been learned from what didn't work so well in the first season. This time around the show pushes its protagonists beyond the versions we met in 2019 into completely new territory and it was a lot of fun to watch that.
10 - ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING - Season 1
I had no expectations for this show and only decided to watch it because a friend who has great taste highly recommended it. I don’t care about true crime podcasts and I was sure that a series starring Selena Gomez, Steve Martin, and Martin Short would never work. So to say that I was skeptical at first is an understatement. However, I was totally wrong. This Hulu original is actually awesome and I was hooked in by the first episode. Despite being structured as a polished murder mystery with many twists and turns and excellent comic timing, the show also reflects in-depth about loneliness and sadness. The three protagonists become progressively vulnerable to one other and are also presented with the difficulty of figuring out how to solve a murder with no investigation backgrounds. ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING works due largely to its incredibly likable center trio, and its goofy approach to true crime obsessives and is both entertaining and smart.
9 - RESERVATION DOGS - Season 1
RESERVATION DOGS is a welcome break from the imperialist, racist stereotypes of Native Americans in popular culture. The show is not only super fun but also has a lot of heart. The characters are amusing and interesting, and they highlighted many of the challenges that indigenous people face. A fascinating insight into a culture that isn't usually portrayed. It is amazingly written, the cinematography is beautiful and the cast is on point. Anyway, this show makes me happy, and I recommend it to everyone.
8 - MARE OF EASTTOWN - Miniseries
Kate Winslet leads the cast of this new HBO drama series. MARE EASTTOWN revolves around a troubled police detective named Mare and is based on a novel by Brad Ingelsby. Crime dramas can be super cliche but the unwinding of this one made it an interesting watch. The twists and turns the show had were unbelievable and just when you would think you knew what was happening, things would change and you would realize you were wrong. Each episode also ended with its own convenient red herring, which managed to keep viewers glued to their screens.
7 - WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS - Season 3
In their third season, my favorite vampires from Staten Island were even funnier. Season 3 continues to be terrifyingly wonderful, thanks to its great cast chemistry, amazing writing, hilarious situations. They had to deal with the consequences of Season 2, which revealed that Guillermo (Harvey Guillén), the vampire-loving character, was actually a vampire slayer. But it was also fun to see Colin Robinson interested in learning more about his origins as an energy vampire and the cold war between Nandor and Nadja for the position of Vampiric Council leader. The last episode implies that the next season of WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS will be a game-changer. Putting down roots and venturing into uncharted land.
6 - HACKS - Season 1
HACKS explores a weird mentorship that forms between Deborah Vance (Jean Smart), a legendary Las Vegas comedian, and an entitled, but very funny 25-year-old (Hannah Einbinder). This show is a gem. It is so funny and heartfelt. I believe that it is loosely based on the legendary comic Joan Rivers and Jean Smart is perfect for the role. She is as brilliant as Deborah Vance and gives a masterclass in comedic timing. Hannah Einbinder is also insanely good as Ava. They have great chemistry together and are a great example of an excellent combination of a veteran actress and a talented newcomer. The writing is fresher and wittier than any show on the air right now. It feels so accurate to the entertainment industry and what people, especially women have to go through. I’m excited to see where the showrunners take Ava and Deborah’s relationship next season.
5 - SNOWFALL - Season 4
SNOWFALL is so good. I wish more people were talking about it. The show’s fourth season really impressed me. If you haven't watched it yet, SNOWFALL follows Franklin Saint (Damson Idris), a young man in the 80's making his way into the drug business. For me, the reasons I love SNOWFALL so much are: one is the compelling story. And the other is the in-depth look into POC life in 1980s Los Angeles. This season explored how the drug altered many lives including those who sold and used it. The writing and acting are brilliant and the cinematography is absolutely stunning too.
4 - DOPESICK - Miniseries
The Hulu limited series created by Danny Strong is based on the non-fiction book Dopesick: Dealers, Doctors and the Drug Company that Addicted America by Beth Macy. And it tackled the rise of the opioid epidemic in the United States during its eight episodes. This is a tough watch with a challenging and terrible subject matter, fascinating performances, particularly from Michael Keaton and Rosario Dawson, and a true authenticity that makes drama a must-see. I lost count of how many times I shook my head in astonishment at what I was seeing. Purdue Pharma's greed, irresponsibility, and selfishness, as well as the pain it has caused to so many individuals, will depress you. But despite all the awfulness that is presented to us, DOPESICK finished its run with a hopeful message.
3 - SQUID GAME - Season 1
The show is based on a well-known premise: A deadly game. 456 people from all backgrounds, all in severe financial straits, participate in a series of dangerous challenges for the chance to win a life-changing 45.6 billion Korean won. I thought this show so refreshing. Because Unlike related content such as THE HUNGER GAMES and ALICE IN BORDERLAND, which generally involve teens, the players in SQUID GAME are of varying ages and walks of life. This gives the story a wider appeal; everyone can relate to one of the characters. I also really liked how the show had a great setup in episode 1 and it only got better from there. The visuals are both disturbing and stunning, and whoever designed the sets is a genius. They were incredible and super cool.
2 - MIDNIGHT MASS - Miniseries
It's difficult to talk about this series without giving away spoilers, but I will say that it hits the right mix between religious ideas, character depth, and some horrific moments. The series is mysterious, uncomfortable, disturbing, but not particularly frightening or scary. I thought that it dragged a little in the beginning. And I would suggest you watch the first two episodes back to back. But by the third episode, I was in amazement at the magnitude of the weird events happening on the Island. But even though it escalated quickly, there was never a lack of emphasis on the emotional side, which is what keeps the series so original and interesting. MIDNIGHT MASS is a character-driven and masterfully directed, slow-burn horror drama that I Loved.
1 - SUCCESSION Season 3
What a remarkable comeback! Season 3 picks up immediately after Season 2 left off. Kendall (Jeremy Strong) is feeling like a billion dollars after exposing the wrongdoings of his family business in a press conference. His father, Logan Roy (Brian Cox), on the other hand, scrambles to find partners for the upcoming battle with his rebellious son. As the narrative of the Roy family unfolds, it retains all of the previous seasons' wit, charm, and sheer madness. With each new episode, Season 3 continues to heighten the dramatic tension. In fact, every scene in each new episode appears to raise the stakes higher than the scene before it. Overall SUCCESSION has some outstanding writing and an amazing ensemble cast and is, in my opinion, the best show on TV right now.
MY 50 FAVORITE SONGS OF 2021
So at first, I thought about sharing my favorite albums of the year here. But turns out I’m not listening to albums anymore, I’m listening to playlists. And it has been like that for a couple of years now. I know some people will be upset about that (Ahem, Adele) but it is what it is. I don’t have time for filler songs anymore. I have TikToks to watch (In case you’re new to the newsletter, this is a running joke here). But seriously though, I realized that when an album comes out, I listen to it a few times, pick my favorite songs, put them on a playlist, and move on with my life. Anyway, you will find all kinds of genres in this playlist. Some Indie Rock, Pop, Rap, and a lot of Travis barker/New Pop Punk songs. You can listen to the playlist on Spotify or on YouTube.